Pike’s Picks: 2018 NHL Entry Draft Rankings

2018 NHL Draft, 2018 NHL Draft Rankings, Andrei Svechnikov, NHL Entry Draft, Prospects, Rasmus Dahlin


The 2017-18 hockey season has been tumultuous at times, with on-ice surprises and disappointments in equal measure spanning major junior, the college ranks and up into the pros. But the aspiring members of the 2018 National Hockey League draft class have left it all out on the ice as they try to make an impression on scouts from 31 clubs. With the playing season effectively complete, it’s time to see how things have shaken out.

Filip Zadina

Filip Zadina #18 of Czech Republic during the IIHF World Junior Championship (Photo by Kevin Hoffman/Getty Images)

This is the fifth and final edition of my annual NHL Draft rankings. Roughly every other month, I’ve attempted to rank the top players in this year’s draft class as if I were drafting a hockey team from scratch. My main proviso? I want the players that will help my team win consistently – so if there are any questions about where I differ from other rankers, that’s the primary divergence. The usual disclaimers apply: I live in Western Canada so I see Western Hockey League players the most often live, followed by the remainder of Canada’s prospects – especially those affiliated with Hockey Canada. I have to rely on video for players in the United States and Europe for the most part. I’m also hesitant to draft goalies early due to the sheer number of weird things that can go wrong and derail their development.

For some second opinions, check out the latest rankings from my colleagues Larry Fisher and Brett Slawson.

The First Round (1-31)

No. Player Pos. 2017-18 Teams
1 Rasmus Dahlin D Frolunda HC (SHL)
Sweden (WJC/Olympics)
2 Andrei Svechnikov RW Barrie Colts (OHL)
Russia (WJC)
3 Filip Zadina RW Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Czech Republic (WJC)
4 Brady Tkachuk LW Boston University Terriers (NCAA)
United States (WJC)
5 Oliver Wahlstrom C U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
6 Adam Boqvist D Brynas IF (SuperElit/SHL)
Almtuna IS (Allsvenskan)
Sweden (U18)
7 Evan Bouchard D London Knights (OHL)
8 Quinn Hughes D Univ. of Michigan Wolverines (NCAA)
United States (WJC/WC)
9 Joel Farabee LW U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
10 Noah Dobson D Acadie-Bathurst Titan (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
11 Joseph Veleno C Saint John/Drummondville (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
12 Ty Smith D Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
13 Ryan McLeod C Mississauga Steelheads (OHL)
14 Jesperi Kotkaniemi C Assat (SM-Liiga)
Finland (Hlinkas/U18)
15 Barrett Hayton C Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
16 Isac Lundestrom C Lulea HF (SHL)
Sweden (WJC)
17 Rasmus Kupari C Karpat (SM-Liiga/Jr. A Liiga)
Hermes (Mestis)
Finland (Hlinkas/WJC/U18)
18 Akil Thomas C Niagara Ice Dogs (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
19 Bode Wilde D U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
20 Jared McIsaac D Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
21 Mattias Samuelsson D U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
22 Alexander Alexeyev D Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
23 Martin Kaut RW HC Dynamo Pardubice (Extraliga)
Czech Republic (WJC)
24 K’Andre Miller D U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
25 Benoit-Olivier Groulx C Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
26 Calen Addison D Lethbridge Hurricanes (WHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
27 Rasmus Sandin D Rogle BK (SHL)
Sault Ste. Marie Greyhounds (OHL)
Sweden (Hlinkas)
28 Jacob Olofsson C Timra IK (Allsvenskan)
Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
29 Serron Noel RW Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
30 Grigori Denisenko LW Loko Yaroslavl (MHL)
Russia (Hlinkas/WJAC)
31 Jett Woo D Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)

The Second Round (32-62)

Jacob Bernard-Docker of the Okotoks Oilers

Jacob Bernard-Docker of the Okotoks Oilers (courtesy AJHL)

No. Player Pos. 2017-18 Teams
32 Ty Dellandrea C Flint Firebirds (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
33 Filip Hallander C Timra IK (Allsvenskan/SuperElit)
Sweden (Hlinkas)
34 Jack McBain C Toronto Jr. Canadians (OJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/WJAC/U18)
35 Ryan Merkley D Guelph Storm (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
36 Vitali Kravtsov RW Traktor Chelybinsk (KHL)
Chelmet Chelyabinsk (VHL)
Belye Medvedi Chelyabinsk (MHL)
37 Jesse Ylonen RW Espoo United (Mestis)
38 Adam Ginning D Linkoping HC (SHL/SuperElit)
Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
39 Jonny Tychonick D Penticton Vees (BCHL)
Canada (WJAC/U18)
40 Jacob Bernard-Docker D Okotoks Oilers (AJHL)
Canada (WJAC)
41 Nils Lundkvist D Lulea HF (SHL/SuperElit)
Sweden (U18)
42 Alexander Khovanov C Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
43 Jakub Lauko C Pirati Chomutov (Extraliga)
Czech Republic (Hlinkas/WJC/U18)
44 Dominik Bokk RW Vaxjo Lakers (SuperElit/SHL/J18)
Germany (WJC-D1)
45 Cole Fonstad C Prince Albert Raiders (WHL)
Canada (U18)
46 Philipp Kurashev C Quebec Remparts (QMJHL)
Switzerland (WJC)
47 David Gustafsson C HV71 (SHL/SuperElit/J18)
Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
48 Vladislav Kotkov LW Chicoutimi Sagueneens (QMJHL)
Russia (WJAC)
49 Niklas Nordgren RW HIFK (SM-Liiga/Jr. A Liiga)
Finland (U18)
50 Nicolas Beaudin D Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
51 Jay O’Brien C Thayer Academy (USHS)
Cape Code Whalers (MHSL)
U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
52 Cameron Hillis C Guelph Storm (OHL)
Canada (U18)
53 Jack Drury C Waterloo Black Hawks (USHL)
United States (Hlinkas/WJAC)
54 Blake McLaughlin LW Chicago Steel (USHL)
United States (Hlinkas/WJAC)
55 Jake Wise C U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
56 Jonathan Gruden C U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
57 Blade Jenkins LW Saginaw Spirit (OHL)
United States (Hlinkas)
58 Milos Roman C Vancouver Giants (WHL)
Slovakia (WJC)
59 Kevin Bahl D Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
60 Adam Samuelsson D U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (Hlinkas/U18)
61 Olivier Rodrigue G Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
62 Allan McShane C Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Canada (U18)

The Third Round (63-93)

Sampo Ranta of the Sioux City Musketeers

Sampo Ranta of the Sioux City Musketeers (courtesy USHL)

No. Player Pos. 2017-18 Teams
63 Nando Eggenberger LW HC Davos (NLA/Elite Jr. A)
Switzerland (WJC)
64 Gabriel Fortier LW Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
65 Liam Foudy C London Knights (OHL)
Canada (U18)
66 Kody Clark RW Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
67 Martin Fehervary D IK Oskarshamn (Allsvenskan)
HV71 (SHL)
Slovakia (WJC/WC)
68 Anderson MacDonald LW Moncton Wildcats (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
69 Jachym Kondelik C Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
Czech Republic (WJAC)
70 Xavier Bernard D Drummondville Voltigeurs (QMJHL)
71 Sampo Ranta LW Sioux City Musketeers (USHL)
Finland (Hlinkas/U18)
72 Riley Stotts C Swift Current/Calgary (WHL)
73 Nathan Dunkley C Kingston/London (OHL)
74 Chase Wouters C Saskatoon Blades (WHL)
Canada (U18)
75 Xavier Bouchard D Baie-Comeau Drakkar (QMJHL)
76 Giovanni Vallati D Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
77 Riley Sutter RW Everett Silvertips (WHL)
78 Dmitri Zavgorodniy LW Rimouski Oceanic (QMJHL)
Russia (Hlinkas/WJAC/U18)
79 Alec Regula D London Knights (OHL)
80 Sean Durzi D Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
81 Jakub Skarek G HC Dukla Jihlava (Extraliga)
HC Litomerice (2.Czech)
Czech Republic (WJC)
82 Toni Utunen D Tappara (SM-Liiga)
LeKi (Mestis)
Finland (Hlinkas/U18)
83 Jan Jenik RW Billi Tygri Liberec (Extraliga/U20)
HC Benatky nad Jizerou (2.Czech)
Czech Republic (Hlinkas/U18)
84 Curtis Hall C Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)
United States (Hlinkas/WJAC)
85 Alexis Gravel G Halifax Mooseheads (QMJHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
86 Filip Kral D HC Kometa Brno (Extraliga)
SK Horacka Slavia Trebic (2.Czech)
Spokane Chiefs (WHL)
Czech Republic (WJC)
87 Tyler Madden C Central Illinois/Tri-City (USHL)
United States (WJAC)
88 Egor Sokolov LW Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
Russia (Hlinkas)
89 Aidan Dudas C Owen Sound Attack (OHL)
Canada (Hlinkas/U18)
90 Ty Emberson D U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
91 Filip Johansson D Leksand IF (Allsvenskan/SuperElit/J18)
Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
92 Slava Demin D Wenatchee Wild (BCHL)
U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (Hlinkas)
93 Jordan Harris D Kimball Union Academy (USHS)
Youngstown Phantoms (USHL)

The Fourth Round (94-125)

Luke Henman Blainville-Boisbriand Armada

Blainville-Boisbriand Armada forward Luke Henman (Shawn Davidson/QMJHL)

No. Player Pos. 2017-18 Teams
94 Declan Chisholm D Peterborough Petes (OHL)
95 Kyle Topping C Kelowna Rockets (WHL)
96 Semyon Der-Arguchintsev C Peterborough Petes (OHL)
97 Matej Pekar C Muskegon Lumberjacks (USHL)
Czech Republic (Hlinkas/U18)
98 Ryan Chyzowski LW Medicine Hat Tigers (WHL)
99 Albin Eriksson LW Skelleftea AIK (SHL/SuperElit/J18)
Sweden (Hlinkas)
100 Linus Nyman RW Kingston Frontenacs (OHL)
101 Ryan O’Reilly RW Madison Capitols (USHL)
102 Lukas Dostal G HC Kometa Brno (Extraliga/U20/U18)
SK Horacka Slavia Trebic (2.Czech)
Czech Republic (Hlinkas/U18)
103 Justin Almeida C Moose Jaw Warriors (WHL)
104 Tristen Nielsen C Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
105 Kevin Mandolese G Cape Breton Screaming Eagles (QMJHL)
Canada (U18)
106 Kirill Nizhnikov RW Barrie/Sudbury (OHL)
107 Pavel Gogolev RW Peterborough Petes (OHL)
108 Matthew Struthers C Owen Sound/North Bay (OHL)
109 Luka Burzan C Moose Jaw/Brandon (WHL)
Canada (Hlinkas)
110 Nico Gross D Oshawa Generals (OHL)
Switzerland (Hlinkas/WJC/U18)
111 Kristian Reichel C Red Deer Rebels (WHL)
Czech Republic (WJC)
112 Vladislav Yeryomenko D Calgary Hitmen (WHL)
Belarus (WJC)
113 Patrick Giles RW U.S. National Development Team (USHL)
United States (U18)
114 Nikita Rtishchev RW Krasnaya Armiya Moskva (MHL)
Russia (Hlinkas/WJAC)
115 Curtis Douglas C Barrie/Windsor (OHL)
116 Connor Dewar C Everett Silvertips (WHL)
117 Alexander Steeves C Dubuque Fighting Saints (USHL)
United States (WJAC)
118 Scott Perunovich D Univ. of Minnesota-Duluth (NCAA)
United States (WJC)
119 Logan Hutsko RW Boston College (NCAA)
120 Justus Annunen G Karpat (Jr. A Liiga/SM-Liiga)
Finland (Hlinkas/U18)
121 Oskar Back C Farjastad BK (SHL/SuperElit/J18)
Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
122 Riley Damiani C Kitchener Rangers (OHL)
123 Luke Henman C Blainville-Broisbriand Armada (QMJHL)
124 Merrick Rippon D Mississauga/Ottawa (OHL)
125 Caleb Everett D Saginaw Spirit (OHL)

Honourable Mentions

Here are 10 additional prospects that could creep into the Top 125 selected, depending on the whims and wishes of the 31 NHL clubs on draft weekend:

  • C Jonatan Berggren – Skelleftea AIK (SuperElit), Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
  • C Mitchell Hoelscher – Ottawa 67’s (OHL)
  • D Juuso Ketola – Assat (Jr. B Liiga/U18), Finland (Hlinkas)
  • G Olof Lindbom – Djurgardens IF (SuperElit/U18), Sweden (Hlinkas/U18)
  • D Radim Salda – Saint John Ice Dogs (QMJHL), Czech Republic (WJC)
  • D Spencer Stastney – U.S. National Development Team (USHL), United States (U18)
  • G Matthew Thiessen – Steinbach Pistons (MJHL)
  • LW Tyler Weiss – U.S. National Development Team (USHL), United States (U18)
  • D Wyatte Wylie – Everett Silvertips (WHL)
  • D Egor Zamula – Regina/Calgary (WHL), Russia (U18)





Source link

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Washington Capitals on Verge of Unwanted NHL History
Washington Capitals’ Wilson Displeased with Stralman Hit
Minnesota Wild name Paul Fenton as general manager
Marian Hossa of Chicago Blackhawks tells Slovakian newspaper ‘I will not play hockey anymore’
Two Crucial Lessons Hurricanes Can Learn From Golden Knights

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *