2018 NHL Draft: Consensus Last Minute Mock

2018 NHL Draft, 2018 NHL Mock Draft, Andrei Svechnikov, Filip Zadina, NHL Entry Draft, Previews and Predictions, Rasmus Dahlin, Top Story




Consensus is a funny word, especially as it pertains to the NHL draft.

You hear it all the time but, reality is, the scouts employed by NHL teams bring wildly different lists to the draft table.

For a little perspective, here is an example of a real (former) scout’s final top 31 for 2018:

Almost every scout will have Rasmus Dahlin topping their list. Yes, the uber-talented Swedish defender is the “consensus” No. 1 prospect this year and has been from wire to wire.

The vast majority — at least 80 per cent — will have Andrei Svechnikov at No. 2, presumably including Don Waddell, who said it is “safe to assume” his Carolina Hurricanes will select the Russian winger second overall after Dahlin dons a Buffalo Sabres jersey on Friday evening in Dallas.

(Terry Wilson/OHL Images)
Andrei Svechnikov of the OHL’s Barrie Colts does appear to be the “consensus” No. 2 prospect for the 2018 NHL draft.

From there, starting as high as No. 3, it is a crapshoot and there is no such thing as a consensus. That word goes out the window and there will be surprises for the remainder of the top 10, for the rest of the first round and certainly for the six rounds that follow.

The closer the draft gets, the more uncertainty there seems to be surrounding Nos. 3 to 10. The names aren’t changing, but there are so many conceivable orders — not to mention trade possibilities — that there is no consensus whatsoever. None.

You can mix and match all day, for hours on end, and still get it wrong. The right combination is elusive, given all the different-yet-reasonable scenarios.

This year is also proving particularly difficult to predict the 15-45 range, or some may even extend that to 55 or 60. A lot of the prospects that will hear their names called in the latter part of the first round and throughout the second round are perceived to be similar in calibre and thus seemingly interchangeable.

The deeper you go, the harder it gets, so definitely expect the unexpected in 2018 — from No. 3 to No. 217!

In saying that, everyone loves a consensus for some reason and different is bad or flat-out wrong when it comes to mock drafts.

So, after fielding all kinds of flack and a good amount of constructive criticism for my seventh annual mock draft, I decided to publish a second version that I’m dubbing the “consensus last-minute mock.” I did the same in 2016 and it was interesting to compare the results between the two.

Plenty of new information has come to light since my seven-round mock draft published on June 8, the morning after Gary Bettman handed the Stanley Cup to Alex Ovechkin and the Washington Capitals.

Some of those tidbits have been trickling out in the aftermath of the draft combine, while other revelations can be gleaned from local and mainstream media sources as well as late-breaking final rankings from the likes of TSN’s Bob McKenzie.

I also did my due diligence in scouring several other mocks, including the THW Writers’ Mock Draft that published last week.

Beyond that, I always solicit feedback on my mocks and upwards of 50 people — ranging from NHL personnel to fellow media and scouts to trusted fans — have reached out or responded to my requests for input on this year’s edition. I appreciate and value all of their insight and tried to apply it towards this “consensus” mock.

The most common sentiment that I received from fans and readers was that there is “no way” Carolina is passing on Svechnikov in favour of Filip Zadina, who I felt could be a better fit for the Hurricanes at No. 2 considering his chemistry with Martin Necas from the World Juniors.

Waddell — the newly promoted general manager in Raleigh — did his best to sabotage my mock by making that “safe to assume” statement on the eve of my efforts going public. I didn’t have time to revamp the entire top 10 and essentially overhaul the whole first round to my liking, so I forged ahead with what I had and with plans to adjust accordingly for this “consensus” mock.

Based on all the feedback that I’ve received and what I’ve been able to learn through further networking and research the past couple weeks, here is my revised mock for 2018 — my “consensus last-minute mock.”

RELATED: THW Guide to 2018 NHL Entry Draft

First Round

1) Buffalo Sabres — Rasmus Dahlin (LHD, Sweden, Frolunda SHL)

2) Carolina Hurricanes — Andrei Svechnikov (RW, Russia, Barrie OHL)

3) Montreal Canadiens — Jesperi Kotkaniemi (C/LW, Finland, Assat)

4) Ottawa Senators — Filip Zadina (LW, Czech Republic, Halifax QMJHL)

5) Arizona Coyotes — Quinn Hughes (LHD, USA, Michigan NCAA)

6) Detroit Red Wings — Evan Bouchard (RHD, Canada, London OHL)

7) Vancouver Canucks — Noah Dobson (RHD, Canada, Acadie Bathurst QMJHL)

8) Chicago Blackhawks — Brady Tkachuk (LW, USA, Boston University NCAA)

9) New York Rangers — Oliver Wahlstrom (RW/C, USA, NTDP U18)

10) Edmonton Oilers — Ty Smith (LHD, Canada, Spokane WHL)

11) New York Islanders — Adam Boqvist (RHD, Sweden, Brynas J20)

12) New York Islanders (from Calgary) — Barrett Hayton (C, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL)

13) Dallas Stars — Vitali Kravtsov (RW, Russia, Chelyabinsk KHL)

14) Philadelphia Flyers (from St. Louis) — Joel Farabee (LW, USA, NTDP U18)

15) Florida Panthers — Bode Wilde (RHD, USA/Canada, NTDP U18)

16) Colorado Avalanche — Joe Veleno (C, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

17) New Jersey Devils — K’Andre Miller (LHD, USA, NTDP U18)

18) Columbus Blue Jackets — Grigori Denisenko (LW, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

19) Philadelphia Flyers — Serron Noel (RW, Canada, Oshawa OHL)

20) Los Angeles Kings — Isac Lundestrom (C/LW, Sweden, Lulea SHL)

21) San Jose Sharks — Ryan McLeod (C/LW, Canada, Mississauga OHL)

22) Ottawa Senators (from Pittsburgh) — Martin Kaut (RW, Czech Republic, Pardubice)

23) Anaheim Ducks — Ty Dellandrea (C, Canada, Flint OHL)

24) Minnesota Wild — Rasmus Kupari (C, Finland, Karpat)

25) Toronto Maple Leafs — Rasmus Sandin (LHD, Sweden, Sault Ste. Marie OHL)

26) New York Rangers (from Boston) — Jonatan Berggren (C/W, Sweden, Skelleftea J20)

27) Chicago Blackhawks (from Nashville) — Nils Lundkvist (RHD, Sweden, Lulea SHL)

28) New York Rangers (from Tampa Bay) — Dominik Bokk (RW, Germany, Vaxjo J20)

29) St. Louis Blues (from Winnipeg) — Jared McIsaac (LHD, Canada, Halifax QMJHL)

30) Detroit Red Wings (from Vegas) — Mattias Samuelsson (LHD, USA/Sweden, NTDP U18)

31) Washington Capitals — Jacob Olofsson (C, Sweden, Timra)

Second Round

32) Buffalo Sabres — Jake Wise (C, USA, NTDP U18)

33) Detroit Red Wings (from Ottawa via N.Y. Rangers) — Jett Woo (RHD, Canada, Moose Jaw WHL)

34) Florida Panthers (from Arizona) — Alexander Alexeyev (LHD, Russia, Red Deer WHL)

35) Montreal Canadiens — Nicolas Beaudin (LHD, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

36) Detroit Red Wings — Calen Addison (RHD, Canada, Lethbridge WHL)

37) Vancouver Canucks — Jonny Tychonick (LHD, Canada, Penticton BCHL)

38) Montreal Canadiens (from Chicago) — Kevin Bahl (LHD, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

39) New York Rangers — Kirill Marchenko (F, Russia, Mamonty MHL)

40) Edmonton Oilers — Akil Thomas (RW/C, Canada, Niagara OHL)

41) New York Islanders — Ryan Merkley (RHD, Canada, Guelph OHL)

42) Carolina Hurricanes — Jesse Ylonen (RW, Finland/USA, Espoo United)

43) New York Islanders (from Calgary) — Adam Ginning (LHD, Sweden, Linkoping J20)

44) Dallas Stars — David Gustafsson (C, Sweden, HV71 J20)

45) St. Louis Blues — Liam Foudy (C, Canada, London OHL)

46) Washington Capitals (from Florida via New Jersey) — Jakub Lauko (C, Czech Republic, Chomutov)

47) Colorado Avalanche — Jacob Bernard-Docker (RHD, Canada, Okotoks AJHL)

48) New York Rangers (from New Jersey) — Ivan Morozov (C, Russia, Mamonty Yugry, MHL)

49) Columbus Blue Jackets — Jay O’Brien (C, USA, Thayer High School)

50) Philadelphia Flyers — Allan McShane (C, Canada, Oshawa OHL)

51) Los Angeles Kings — Adam Mascherin (LW, Canada, Kitchener OHL, unsigned re-entry)

52) Toronto Maple Leafs (from San Jose) — Filip Hallander (C/W, Sweden, Timra)

53) Pittsburgh Penguins — Alexander Khovanov (C, Russia, Moncton QMJHL)

54) Anaheim Ducks — Bo Groulx (C, Canada, Halifax QMJHL)

55) Arizona Coyotes (from Minnesota) — Filip Johansson (RHD, Sweden, Leksands J20)

56) Montreal Canadiens (from Toronto) — Niklas Nordgren (RW, Finland, HIFK Liiga)

57) Boston Bruins — Jack McBain (C, Canada, Toronto OJHL)

58) Colorado Avalanche (from Nashville) — Jack Drury (C, USA, Waterloo USHL)

59) Tampa Bay Lightning — Semyon Der-Arguchintsev (C/RW, Russia, Peterborough OHL)

60) Winnipeg Jets — Sampo Ranta (RW, Finland, Sioux City USHL)

61) Vegas Golden Knights — Cam Hillis (C, Canada, Guelph OHL)

62) Montreal Canadiens (from Washington) — Philipp Kurashev (C, Switzerland, Quebec QMJHL)

Third Round

63) Minnesota Wild (from Buffalo) — Scott Perunovich (LHD, USA, Minnesota-Duluth NCAA, over-ager)

64) Pittsburgh Penguins (from Ottawa) — Ty Emberson (RHD, USA, NTDP U18)

65) Arizona Coyotes —Blake McLaughlin (C, USA, Chicago USHL)

66) Montreal Canadiens — Olivier Rodrigue (G, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

67) Detroit Red Wings —Jakub Skarek (G, Czech Republic, Dukla Jihlava)

68) Vancouver Canucks — Milos Roman (C, Slovakia, Vancouver WHL)

69) Chicago Blackhawks — Cole Fonstad (RW, Canada, Prince Albert WHL)

70) New York Rangers —Spencer Stastney (LHD, USA, NTDP U18)

71) Edmonton Oilers — Pavel Gogolev (RW, Russia, Peterborough OHL)

72) New York Islanders — Riley Sutter (C/RW, Canada, Everett WHL)

73) Arizona Coyotes (from Carolina) — Tyler Madden (C, USA, Tri-City USHL)

74) Arizona Coyotes (from Calgary) — Johnny Gruden (LW, USA, NTDP U18)

75) Dallas Stars — Axel Andersson (RHD, Sweden, Djugardens J20)

76) St. Louis Blues — Aidan Dudas (C, Canada, Owen Sound OHL)

77) Boston Bruins (from Florida) — Curtis Hall (C, USA, Youngstown USHL)

78) Colorado Avalanche — Slava Demin (LHD, USA, Wenatchee BCHL)

79) Anaheim Ducks (from New Jersey) — Alec Regula (RHD, USA, London OHL)

80) Columbus Blue Jackets — Dmitry Zavgorodniy (RW, Russia, Rimouski QMJHL)

81) Detroit Red Wings (from Philadelphia) — Matej Pekar (C/RW, Czech Republic, Muskegon USHL)

82) Los Angeles Kings — Blade Jenkins (LW/C, Canada, Saginaw OHL)

83) Toronto Maple Leafs (from San Jose) — Sean Durzi (RHD, Canada, Owen Sound OHL, over-ager)

84) Detroit Red Wings (from Pittsburgh) — Albin Eriksson (LW, Sweden, Skelleftea J20)

85) Anaheim Ducks — Oskar Back (C/W, Sweden, Farjestad J20)

86) Minnesota Wild — Tyler Weiss (C/LW, USA, NTDP U18)

87) Chicago Blackhawks (from Toronto via Washington) — Nikolai Kovalenko (RW, Russia/USA, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

88) New York Rangers (from Boston) — Jordan Harris (LHD, USA, Kimball Union High School)

89) Nashville Predators — Adam McCormick (LHD, Canada, Cape Breton QMJHL)

90) Tampa Bay Lightning — Jan Jenik (LW, Czech Republic, Liberec U20)

91) Winnipeg Jets — Filip Kral (LHD, Czech Republic, Spokane WHL)

92) Minnesota Wild (from Vegas) — Xavier Bernard (LHD, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

93) Washington Capitals — Ruslan Iskhakov (C/W, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya MHL)

Fourth Round

94) Buffalo Sabres — Justus Annunen (G, Finland, Karpat Jr.)

95) Ottawa Senators — Martin Fehervary (LHD, Slovakia, Oskarshamn Sweden)

96) Carolina Hurricanes (from Arizona) — Libor Zabransky (RHD, Czech Republic, Kelowna WHL)

97) Montreal Canadiens — Curtis Douglas (C, Canada, Windsor OHL)

98) Detroit Red Wings —Lukas Dostal (G, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno U20)

99) Vegas Golden Knights (from Vancouver via Pittsburgh) — Luka Burzan (C, Canada, Brandon WHL)

100) Dallas Stars (from Chicago) — Amir Miftakhov (G, Russia, Irbis Kazan MHL)

101) New York Rangers — Alexander Romanov (LHD, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya MHL)

102) Montreal Canadiens (from Edmonton) — Ryan O’Reilly (C, USA, Madison USHL)

103) New York Islanders — Toni Utunen (LHD, Finland, Tappara Liiga)

104) Carolina Hurricanes — Kristian Reichel (C, Czech Republic, Red Deer WHL, over-ager)

105) Calgary Flames — Riley Stotts (LW, Canada, Calgary WHL)

106) Dallas Stars — Chase Wouters (C, Canada, Saskatoon WHL)

107) St. Louis Blues — Michael Callahan (LHD, USA, Youngstown USHL)

108) Calgary Flames (from Florida) — Ryan Chyzowski (LW, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL)

109) Colorado Avalanche — Nathan Dunkley (C, Canada, London OHL)

110) New Jersey Devils — Joey Keane (RHD, USA, Barrie OHL, over-ager)

111) Nashville Predators (from Columbus) — Alex Steeves (F, USA, Dubuque USHL)

112) Philadelphia Flyers — Tyler Tucker (LHD, Canada, Barrie OHL)

113) Los Angeles Kings — Brandon Saigeon (C, Canada, Hamilton, OHL, over-ager)

114) San Jose Sharks — Logan Hutsko (C/RW, USA, Boston College, over-ager)

115) Vegas Golden Knights (from Pittsburgh via Tampa Bay) — Liam Kirk (F, England, Sheffield EIHL)

116) Anaheim Ducks — Luke Henman (C, Canada, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL)

117) Buffalo Sabres (from Minnesota) — Patrick Giles (RW, USA, NTDP U18)

118) Toronto Maple Leafs — Dennis Busby (RHD, Canada, Flint OHL)

119) Boston Bruins — Kody Clark (RW, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

120) Chicago Blackhawks (from Nashville) — Bulat Shafigullin (F, Russia, Nizhnekamsk MHL)

121) Tampa Bay Lightning — Matthew Struthers (C/LW, Canada, North Bay OHL)

122) Montreal Canadiens (from Winnipeg) — Gabriel Fortier (C/W, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL)

123) Florida Panthers (from Vegas) — Jachym Kondelik (C/W, Czech Republic, Muskegon USHL)

124) Washington Capitals — Egor Sokolov (LW, Russia, Cape Breton QMJHL)

Fifth Round

125) Buffalo Sabres — Nando Eggenberger (RW, Switzerland, Davos)

126) Ottawa Senators — Olof Lindbom (G, Sweden, Djugardens J20)

127) Philadelphia Flyers (from Arizona) — Kyle Topping (C, Canada, Kelowna WHL)

128) Montreal Canadiens — Justin Ducharme (LW, Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL)

129) Pittsburgh Penguins (from Detroit) — Adam Samuelsson (LHD, USA/Sweden, NTDP U18)

130) Vancouver Canucks — Samuel Fagemo (LW, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

131) Nashville Predators (from Chicago) — Lukas Wernblom (C/W, Sweden, MoDo)

132) New York Rangers — Dmitry Semykin (RHD, Russia, Kapitan Stupino MHL)

133) Edmonton Oilers — Kirill Nizhnikov (RW, Russia, Sudbury OHL)

134) New York Islanders — Simon Johansson (RHD, Sweden, Djurgardens J20, over-ager)

135) Vegas Golden Knights (from Carolina) — Mathias-Emilio Pettersen (C, Norway, Muskegon USHL)

136) New Jersey Devils (from Calgary via Arizona) — Giovanni Vallati (LHD, Canada, Kitchener OHL)

137) Dallas Stars — Linus Karlsson (C/RW, Sweden, Karlskrona J20)

138) St. Louis Blues — Riley Damiani (C/RW, Canada, Kitchener OHL)

139) Florida Panthers — Jake Pivonka (C, USA/Czech Republic, NTDP U18)

140) Colorado Avalanche — Anderson MacDonald (LW, Canada, Moncton QMJHL)

141) New Jersey Devils — Xavier Bouchard (RHD, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL)

142) Chicago Blackhawks (from Columbus) — Sean Comrie (RHD, Canada, Spruce Grove AJHL)

143) Philadelphia Flyers — Eric Florchuk (C/LW, Canada, Saskatoon WHL)

144) Los Angeles Kings — Michal Kvasnica (C/RW, Czech Republic, Trinec U20)

145) San Jose Sharks — Nico Gross (LHD, Switzerland, Oshawa OHL)

146) Pittsburgh Penguins — Vladislav Kotkov (LW/RW, Russia, Chicoutimi QMJHL)

147) Anaheim Ducks — Marcus Westfalt (C/LW, Sweden, Brynas SHL)

148) Minnesota Wild — Linus Nyman (LW/RW, Finland, Kingston OHL, over-ager)

149) Toronto Maple Leafs — Jacob Tortora (LW, USA, Boston College NCAA, over-ager)

150) Boston Bruins — Karel Plasek (LW/RW, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno)

151) Nashville Predators — Veini Vehvilainen (G, Finland, Karpat Liiga, over-ager)

152) Tampa Bay Lightning — Alexis Gravel (G, Canada, Halifax QMJHL)

153) Winnipeg Jets — Kristian Tanus (C, Finland, Tappara U20)

154) Vegas Golden Knights — Shamil Shmakov (G, Russia, Sibirskie MHL, over-ager)

155) Minnesota Wild (from Washington) — Alexander Zhabreyev (C/W, Russia, Dynamo SPB MHL)

Sixth Round

156) Buffalo Sabres — Jasper Weatherby (F, USA, Wenatchee BCHL, over-ager)

157) Ottawa Senators — Einar Emanuelsson (RW, Sweden, Lulea SHL, over-ager)

158) Arizona Coyotes — Tristen Nielsen (LW/C, Canada, Calgary WHL)

159) Detroit Red Wings (from Montreal) — Peetro Seppala (LHD, Finland, KooKoo U20)

160) Detroit Red Wings — Santeri Salmela (LHD, Finland, KooKoo U20)

161) Vancouver Canucks — Jack Lagerstrom (RHD, USA, Shattuck St. Mary’s High School)

162) Chicago Blackhawks — Danila Galenyuk (LHD, Russia, SKA St. Petersburg KHL)

163) New York Rangers — Angus Crookshank (F, Canada, Langley BCHL)

164) Edmonton Oilers — Billy Moskal (C, Canada, London OHL)

165) Los Angeles Kings (from N.Y. Islanders) — Samuel Bucek (LW/RW, Slovakia, Chicago USHL, over-ager)

166) Carolina Hurricanes — Filip Lindberg (G, Finland, TUTO U20, over-ager)

167) Calgary Flames — Marcus Karlberg (RW/LW, Sweden, Leksands J20)

168) Dallas Stars — Brodi Stuart (LW, Canada, Kamloops WHL)

169) St. Louis Blues — Brendan Budy (F, Canada, Langley BCHL)

170) Florida Panthers — Samuel Harvey (G, Canada, Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL, over-ager)

171) Colorado Avalanche — Arttu Nevasaari (RW, Finland, Karpat U20)

172) New Jersey Devils — Carl Wassenius (C/LW, Sweden, Orebro J20)

173) Columbus Blue Jackets — Ville Petman (C, Finland, Lukko U20)

174) Philadelphia Flyers — Paul Cotter (F, USA, Lincoln USHL)

175) Los Angeles Kings — Eli Zummack (RW/C, Canada, Spokane WHL)

176) San Jose Sharks — Gavin Hain (C, USA, NTDP U18)

177) Pittsburgh Penguins — Jack Gorniak (F, USA, West Salem High School, over-ager)

178) Anaheim Ducks — Cole Krygier (LHD, USA, Lincoln USHL)

179) Minnesota Wild — Jack Perbix (RW, USA, Elk River USHS)

180) Vegas Golden Knights (from Toronto) — Austin Wong (C/RW, Canada, Okotoks AJHL)

181) Winnipeg Jets (from Boston) — Lenni Killinen (RW, Finland, Blues U20)

182) San Jose Sharks (from Nashville) — Jack DeBoer (C/RW, USA, NTDP U18)

183) Tampa Bay Lightning — Mikhail Bitsadze (C, Russia, HK MVD MHL)

184) Winnipeg Jets — Ivan Prosvetov (G, Russia, Youngstown USHL, over-ager)

185) Vegas Golden Knights — Justin Almeida (C/LW, Canada, Moose Jaw WHL, over-ager)

186) Washington Capitals — Danil Zhuravlyov (LHD, Russia, Kazan MHL)

Seventh Round

187) Buffalo Sabres — Cooper Zech (LHD, USA, Wenatchee BCHL, over-ager)

188) Ottawa Senators — Nicolas Guay (RHD/RW, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL, over-ager)

189) Arizona Coyotes — Keegan Karki (G, USA, Muskegon USHL)

190) Philadelphia Flyers (from Montreal) — Isaac Johnson (LW, Tri-City, WHL, over-ager)

191) Detroit Red Wings — Johan Sodergran (C/W, Sweden, Linkoping J20)

192) Vancouver Canucks — Jack St. Ivany (RHD, USA, Sioux Falls USHL, over-ager)

193) Chicago Blackhawks — Alexei Polodyan (LW, Russia, SKA-1946 St. Petersburg, over-ager)

194) Ottawa Senators (from N.Y. Rangers) — Radim Salda (LHD, Czech Republic, Saint John QMJHL, over-ager)

195) Edmonton Oilers — Jordan Sambrook (RHD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, unsigned re-entry)

196) New York Islanders — Nikita Rtishchev (RW, Russia, Krasnaya MHL)

197) Carolina Hurricanes — Nicolas Mattinen (RHD, Canada, Hamilton OHL, unsigned re-entry)

198) Calgary Flames — Marc Del Gaizo (LHD, USA, Muskegon USHL)

199) Dallas Stars — Montana Onyebuchi (RHD, Canada, Kamloops WHL)

200) St. Louis Blues — Jordan Kooy (G, Canada, London OHL)

201) Florida Panthers — Connor Dewar (RW, Canada, Everett WHL, over-ager)

202) Colorado Avalanche — Kevin Mandolese (G, Canada, Cape Breton QMJHL)

203) New Jersey Devils — Jacob Ingham (G, Canada, Mississauga OHL)

204) Columbus Blue Jackets — Akira Schmid (G, Switzerland, Langnau U20)

205) Philadelphia Flyers — Ivan Kosorenkov (RW, Russia, Victoriaville QMJHL, over-ager)

206) Tampa Bay Lightning (from Los Angeles) — Nikita Anokhovsky (C/W, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL, over-ager)

207) San Jose Sharks — Martin Pospisil (RW, Slovakia, Sioux City USHL)

208) Pittsburgh Penguins — Michael Kesselring (RHD, USA, Des Moines USHL)

209) Toronto Maple Leafs (from Anaheim) — Jerry Turkulainen (LW, Finland, JYP, over-ager)

210) Minnesota Wild — Nathan Smith (F, USA, Cedar Rapids USHL, over-ager)

211) Toronto Maple Leafs — Jesper Sellgren (LHD, Sweden, MODO, over-ager)

212) Boston Bruins — Riley Hughes (RW, USA, St. Sebastian’s High School)

213) Nashville Predators — Jacob Ragnarsson (LHD, USA/Sweden, Altmtuna)

214) Tampa Bay Lightning — Pavel Shen (C, Russia, Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk KHL, over-ager)

215) Winnipeg Jets — Vojtech Budik (LHD, Czech Republic, Prince Albert WHL, unsigned re-entry)

216) Carolina Hurricanes (from Vegas) — Benjamin Gleason (LHD, USA, Hamilton OHL, over-ager)

217) Washington Capitals — Anton Malyshev (RHD, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)


Mock Swaps

NOTE: I swapped out a total of 31 prospects from my original mock for this revised “consensus” mock — the equivalent of a full round of players.

Added

51) Adam Mascherin (LW, Canada, Kitchener OHL, unsigned re-entry)

128) Justin Ducharme (LW, Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL)

150) Karel Plasek (LW/RW, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno)

153) Kristian Tanus (C, Finland, Tappara U20)

160) Santeri Salmela (LHD, Finland, KooKoo U20)

163) Angus Crookshank (F, Canada, Langley BCHL)

164) Billy Moskal (C, Canada, London OHL)

176) Gavin Hain (C, USA, NTDP U18)

181) Lenni Killinen (RW, Finland, Blues U20)

182) Jack DeBoer (C/RW, USA, NTDP U18)

185) Justin Almeida (C/LW, Canada, Moose Jaw WHL, over-ager)

187) Cooper Zech (LHD, USA, Wenatchee BCHL, over-ager)

188) Nicolas Guay (RHD/RW, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL, over-ager)

189) Keegan Karki (G, USA, Muskegon USHL)

191) Johan Sodergran (C/W, Sweden, Linkoping J20)

194) Radim Salda (LHD, Czech Republic, Saint John QMJHL, over-ager)

195) Jordan Sambrook (RHD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, unsigned re-entry)

196) Nikita Rtishchev (RW, Russia, Krasnaya MHL)

197) Nicolas Mattinen (RHD, Canada, Hamilton OHL, unsigned re-entry)

198) Marc Del Gaizo (LHD, USA, Muskegon USHL)

202) Kevin Mandolese (G, Canada, Cape Breton QMJHL)

205) Ivan Kosorenkov (RW, Russia, Victoriaville QMJHL, over-ager)

207) Martin Pospisil (RW, Slovakia, Sioux City USHL)

208) Michael Kesselring (RHD, USA, Des Moines USHL)

210) Nathan Smith (F, USA, Cedar Rapids USHL, over-ager)

211) Jesper Sellgren (LHD, Sweden, MODO, over-ager)

213) Jacob Ragnarsson (LHD, USA/Sweden, Altmtuna)

214) Pavel Shen (C, Russia, Yugra Khanty-Mansiysk KHL, over-ager)

215) Vojtech Budik (LHD, Czech Republic, Prince Albert WHL, unsigned re-entry)

216) Benjamin Gleason (LHD, USA, Hamilton OHL, over-ager)

Removed

134) Mikhail Shalagin (F, Russia, Spartak Moskva MHL, over-ager)

140) Ivan Muranov (LW, Russia, HK MVD MHL)

145) Oliver Okuliar (LW, Slovakia, U20 national team)

150) Ondrej Buchtela (RHD, Czech Republic, Chomutov)

160) Christian Lindberg (LHD, Sweden, Oskarshamn J20)

164) Zach Solow (C/RW, USA, Northeastern NCAA, over-ager)

173) Nikita Shashkov (F, Russia, Sibirskie Snaipery MHL, over-ager)

178) Matej Blumel (LW, Czech Republic, Waterloo USHL)

183) Georgi Ivanov (C, Russia, Loko MHL, over-ager)

184) Max Crozier (RHD, Canada, Nanaimo BCHL)

188) Matej Svoboda (RW, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno U20)

189) Merrick Rippon (LHD, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

192) Alex Kannok-Leipert (RHD, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

193) Alexander Polunin (RW, Russia, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl KHL, over-ager)

194) Martin Bucko (RHD, Slovakia, Pardubice U20)

195) Seth Barton (RHD, Canada, Trail BCHL, over-ager)

196) German Grachyov (LW, Russia, Almaz Cherepovets MHL)

197) Stephen Dhillon (G, USA/Canada, Niagara OHL, over-ager)

198) Bryan Lockner (RW, USA, Medicine Hat WHL)

200) Spencer Meier (RHD, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

203) Jakub Lacka (LW, Slovakia, Central Illinois USHL, over-ager)

204) Leif Mattson (RW, Canada, Kelowna WHL, over-ager)

205) Adam Klapka (F, Czech Republic, Slavia Praha U18)

207) Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup (LW, Denmark, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

208) Demid Mansurov (C, Russia, Belye Medvedi MHL)

211) Marcus Bjork (RHD, Sweden, Oskarshamn, over-ager)

213) Liam Kindree (RW, Canada, Kelowna WHL)

214) Mark Rubinchik (LHD, Russia, Saskatoon WHL, over-ager)

215) Yegor Zamula (LHD, Russia, Calgary WHL)

216) Eero Teravainen (LHD, Finland, Lincoln USHL, over-ager)

217) Vladislav Sukhachyov (G, Russia, Chelmet Chelyabinsk VHL, over-ager)


The Next 31

NOTE: These were the next 31 names on my draft board that didn’t quite make the cut for my revised “consensus” mock:

Zach Solow (C/RW, USA, Northeastern NCAA, over-ager)

Patrick Khodorenko (C, USA, Michigan State NCAA, over-ager)

Mikhail Shalagin (F, Russia, Spartak Moskva MHL, over-ager)

German Grachyov (LW, Russia, Almaz Cherepovets MHL)

Nikita Shashkov (F, Russia, Sibirskie Snaipery MHL, over-ager)

Ivan Muranov (LW, Russia, HK MVD MHL)

Demid Mansurov (C, Russia, Belye Medvedi MHL)

Oliver Okuliar (LW, Slovakia, U20 national team)

Matej Svoboda (RW, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno U20)

Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup (LW, Denmark, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Carl Berglund (C/RW, Sweden, Farjestad)

Mitch Hoelscher (C, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

Maxim Golod (LW, Canada, Erie OHL)

Ondrej Buchtela (RHD, Czech Republic, Chomutov)

Spencer Meier (RHD, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Alex Kannok-Leipert (RHD, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

Yegor Zamula (LHD, Russia, Calgary WHL)

Dawson Barteaux (LHD, Canada, Red Deer WHL)

Marcus Bjork (RHD, Sweden, Oskarshamn, over-ager)

Christian Lindberg (LHD, Sweden, Oskarshamn J20)

Mac Hollowell (RHD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, over-ager)

Adam Thilander (RHD, Sweden, North Bay OHL, over-ager)

Connor Corcoran (RHD, Canada, Windsor OHL)

Merrick Rippon (LHD, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

Declan Chisholm (LHD, Canada, Peterborough OHL)

Peter Stratis (RHD, Canada, Sudbury OHL)

Martin Bucko (RHD, Slovakia, Pardubice U20)

Marcel Dlugos (LHD, Slovakia, MsHKM Zilina U20)

Max Paddock (G, Canada, Regina WHL)

David Tendeck (G, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

Matthew Thiessen (G, Canada, Steinbach MJHL)


Honourable Mentions (472 listed alphabetically, by position)

NOTE: I have added 52 more prospects to my list of honourable mentions since my original mock was published, counting nine unsigned re-entries.

Forwards (280)

Joey Abate (C, USA, Youngstown USHL, over-ager)

Denis Alexeyev (C, Russia, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl KHL, over-ager)

Yaroslav Alexeyev (LW, Russia, Sherbrooke QMJHL, over-ager)

Ben Almquist (LW, USA, Holy Family High School)

Corey Andonovski (RW, Canada, Chilliwack BCHL, over-ager)

Zack Andrusiak (LW, Canada, Seattle WHL, over-ager)

Simon Applequist (LW, Sweden, Brynas J18)

Dominik Arnost (C, Czech Republic, Sparta Praha U20)

Mitchell Balmas (LW, Canada, Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL, over-ager)

Artyom Belotsky (C/W, Russia, Avto Yekaterinburg MHL, over-ager)

Carl Berglund (C/RW, Sweden, Farjestad)

Damir Bilyalov (F, Russia, Krasnaya MHL)

Brandon Biro (LW, Canada, Penn State NCAA, over-ager)

Samuel Bitten (C, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

Owen Blocker (C, Canada, Lethbridge WHL)

Matej Blumel (LW, Czech Republic, Waterloo USHL)

Shawn Boudrias (RW, Canada, Gatineau QMJHL, over-ager)

Jacques Bouquot (C, USA, Salisbury High School)

Justin Brazeau (RW, Ontario, North Bay OHL, over-ager)

Bryce Brodzinski (RW, USA, Blaine High School)

Elijah Brown (C, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL)

Andrew Bruder (RW, Canada, Niagara OHL)

Conner Bruggen-Cate (LW, Canada, Kelowna WHL, over-ager)

Luke Burghardt (C, Canada, North Bay OHL, over-ager)

Tyler Burnie (C, Canada, Kingston OHL, over-ager)

Will Calverley (C, Canada, Chilliwack BCHL, over-ager)

Matt Cameron (F, USA, New Jersey NAHL)

Connor Caponi (RW, USA, Culver High School)

Tyler Carpenter (F, USA, Omaha USHL)

Logan Cash (F, Canada, Kimball Union U.S. High School)

Mitchell Chaffee (RW, USA, UMass NCAA, over-ager)

Ondrej Chrtek (C, Czech Republic, Benatky Czech2, over-ager)

Ilijah Colina (C/RW, Canada, Prince George WHL)

Ben Copeland (F, USA, Waterloo USHL, over-ager)

Cole Coskey (RW, USA, Saginaw OHL, over-ager)

Braden Costello (C/LW, USA, Des Moines USHL)

Jack Cowell (C, Canada, Kelowna WHL, over-ager)

Andrew Coxhead (C, Canada, Quebec QMJHL)

Hank Crone (LW, USA, Boston University NCAA, over-ager)

Ethan Crossman (LW, Canada, Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL, over-ager)

Jeremy Davidson (RW, USA, Central Illinois USHL)

Ethan De Jong (C, Canada, Prince George BCHL, over-ager)

Anthony Del Gaizo (F, USA, Muskegon USHL, over-ager)

Declan Dennehy (F, USA, Hebron Academy U.S. High School)

Cedric Desruisseaux (C, Canada, Drummondville QMJHL)

Sean Dhooghe (C, USA, Wisconsin NCAA, over-ager)

Alexander DiPaolo (LW, Canada, Salisbury U.S. High School)

Vojtech Dobias (RW, Czech Republic, Zlin U20)

Nikita Dolgopyatov (RW, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya MHL)

Chris Douglas (RW, Canada, Red Deer WHL)

Ivan Drozdov (LW, Belarus, Yunost Minsk)

Danila Dyadenkin (F, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

Bastian Eckl (RW, Germany, Drummondville QMJHL)

Max Ellis (RW, USA, Youngstown USHL)

Jesper Emanuelsson (LW, Sweden, Frolunda SHL, over-ager)

Eric Engstrand (LW/RW, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

Eric Esposito (RW, USA, Youngstown USHL, over-ager)

Thomas Ethier (LW, Canada, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL)

Finn Evans (RW, Canada, Ottawa Jr. Senators CCHL, over-ager)

William Fallstrom (C, Sweden, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Martin Fasko-Rudas (LW, Slovakia, Everett WHL)

Trey Fix-Wolansky (RW, Canada, Edmonton WHL, over-ager)

Carson Focht (C, Canada, Calgary WHL)

Riese Gaber (RW, Canada, Steinbach MJHL)

Adam Gajarsky (C, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno U20)

Erik Gardiner (LW, Canada, Kelowna WHL, over-ager)

Joseph Garreffa (RW, Canada, Kitchener OHL, over-ager)

Jeremi Gerber (RW, Switzerland, Bern U20)

Max Gerlach (RW, USA, Saskatoon WHL, over-ager)

Brad Ginnell (LW/C, Canada, Kootenay WHL)

Damien Giroux (C, Canada, Saginaw OHL)

Danil Gizatullin (LW, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

Jake Goldowski (C, USA, Saginaw OHL)

Maxim Golod (LW, Canada, Erie OHL)

German Grachyov (LW, Russia, Almaz Cherepovets MHL)

Chase Gresock (RW, USA, Youngstown USHL, over-ager)

Jake Gricius (LW, USA, Portland WHL)

Andrei Grishakov (F, Russia, Victoria WHL, over-ager)

Alex Gritz (F, USA, Erie OHL)

Maxime Grondin (C, Canada, Saginaw OHL)

Matthew Grouchy (RW, Canada, Quebec QMJHL)

Owen Guy (C, Canada, Ottawa Jr. Senators, over-ager)

Brandon Hagel (LW, Canada, Red Deer WHL, unsigned re-entry)

Mikael Hakkarainen (C, Finland, Muskegon USHL, over-ager)

James Hamblin (LW, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL, over-ager)

Kevin Hancock (C, Canada, Owen Sound OHL, over-ager)

Dante Hannoun (C, Canada, Victoria WHL, over-ager)

Santeri Hartikainen (C/LW, Finland, Northwood U.S. High School, over-ager)

Raphael Harvey-Pinard (LW, Canada, Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL, over-ager)

Ben Helgeson (C/W, USA, Hill-Murray High School)

Jakob Heljemo (C/LW, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

Brady Hinz (C/RW, Canada, Peterborough OHL)

Mitch Hoelscher (C, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

Hunter Holmes (C, Canada, Flint OHL)

Samuel Houde (C, Canada, Chicoutimi QMJHL)

Keeghan Howdeshell (LW, USA, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, over-ager)

Krystof Hrabik (C/LW, Czech Republic, Liberec U20)

Patrik Hrehorcak (LW, Czech Republic, Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL, over-ager)

Rickard Hugg (C, Sweden, Kitchener OHL, over-ager)

Georgi Ivanov (C, Russia, Loko MHL, over-ager)

Jack Jacome (RW, Canada, Clarkson NCAA, over-ager)

Carl Jakobsson (LW/RW, Sweden, Farjestad)

Jack Jensen (LW, USA, Eden Prairie High School)

Ryan Jevne (RW, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL, over-ager)

Jan Kalus (RW, Czech Republic, Frydek-Mistek)

Ilya Kazyanin (RW, Belarus, HK Mogilev)

Alexander Katerinakis (RW, Canada, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL, over-ager)

Mark Katsevich (F, Russia, Dynamo Moskva MHL)

Austen Keating (C/LW, Canada, Ottawa OHL, over-ager)

Brett Kemp (C, Canada, Edmonton WHL)

Jan Kern (LW/C, Czech Republic, Dubuque USHL, over-ager)

Timur Khafizov (F, Russia, Reaktor Nizhnekamsk MHL, over-ager)

Patrick Khodorenko (C, USA, Michigan State NCAA, over-ager)

Calen Kiefiuk (LW, USA, Central Illinois USHL)

Liam Kindree (RW, Canada, Kelowna WHL)

Otto Kivenmaki (C, Finland, Assat U20)

Semyon Kizimov (RW, Russia, Ladia Togliatti MHL)

Adam Klapka (F, Czech Republic, Slavia Praha U18)

Leo Klimov (C, Russia, Almaz Cherepovets MHL)

Davis Koch (RW, Canada, Vancouver WHL, over-ager)

Gillian Kohler (RW, Switzerland, Kootenay WHL)

Ty Kolle (C, Canada, Portland WHL)

Lev Komissarov (C, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya MHL)

Jesse Koskenkorva (C/LW, Finland, Karpat U20, over-ager)

Demetrios Koumontzis (F, USA, Edina High School)

Kristian Kovacik (C, Slovakia, Dukla Trencin U20)

Brandon Kruse (F, USA, Bowling Green NCAA, over-ager)

Jake Kryski (LW/C, Canada, Calgary WHL, over-ager)

Andrej Kukuca (C, Slovakia, Skalica U20)

Daniel Kurovsky (LW, Czech Republic, Vitkovice, over-ager)

Vladimir Kuznetsov (LW/RW, Russia, Avto Yekaterinburg MHL, over-ager)

Jakub Lacka (LW, Slovakia, Central Illinois USHL, over-ager)

Mathias Laferriere (RW/C, Canada, Cape Breton QMJHL)

Severi Lahtinen (RW/LW, Finland, Pelicans Liiga, over-ager)

Daniil Lapin (F, Russia, Sibirskie Snaipery MHL, over-ager)

Igor Larionov (F, USA/Russia, Windsor OHL, over-ager)

Brett Leason (C, Canada, Prince Albert WHL, over-ager)

Jared Legien (LW, Canada, Regina WHL, over-ager)

Jackson Leppard (LW, Canada, Prince George WHL)

Sven Leuenberger (C, Switzerland, EVZ Academy, over-ager)

Hugo Leufvenius (LW, Sweden, Sarnia OHL, over-ager)

David Levin (LW, Canada, Sudbury OHL)

Mitchell Lewandowski (LW, USA, Michigan State NCAA, over-ager)

David Lilja (C/LW, Sweden, Karlskoga)

Gustav Lindberg (LW, Sweden, Vasteras J20)

Adam Liska (LW, Slovakia, Kitchener OHL)

Daniil Lobanov (RW/LW, Russia, Krasnya Armiya MHL, over-ager)

Bryan Lockner (RW, USA, Medicine Hat WHL)

Jermaine Loewen (LW/RW, Canada/Jamaica, Kamloops WHL, over-ager)

Luke Loheit (RW, USA, Minnetonka High School)

Griffin Loughran (RW, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Aatu Luusuaniemi (C, Finland, Karpat U20, over-ager)

Bobby Lynch (RW, USA, Drummondville QMJHL, over-ager)

Alan Lyszczarczyk (C, USA/Poland, Owen Sound OHL, over-ager)

Matthew MacDougall (LW, Canada, Windsor OHL)

Kyle MacLean (C/LW, USA/Canada, Oshawa OHL, over-ager)

Zachary Magwood (C, Canada, Barrie OHL, over-ager)

Thomas Maia (F, Canada, Oakville OJHL)

Eetu Maki (RW, Finland, Sport U20)

Otto Makinen (C, Finland, LeKi Mestis, over-ager)

Kyle Maksimovich (RW, Canada, Erie OHL, over-ager)

James Malm (LW, Canada, Vancouver WHL, over-ager)

Ethan Manderville (C, Canada, Ottawa Jr. Senators CCHL)

Demid Mansurov (C, Russia, Belye Medvedi MHL)

Artyom Manukyan (RW, Russian, Avangard Omsk KHL, over-ager)

Igor Martynov (C/LW, Belarus, Victoria WHL, over-ager)

Leif Mattson (RW, Canada, Kelowna WHL, over-ager)

Kody McDonald (RW, Canada, Prince Albert WHL, over-ager)

Aidan McDonough (F, USA, Thayer High School)

Hugh McGing (C, USA, Western Michigan NCAA, over-ager)

Jeremy McKenna (RW, Canada, Moncton QMJHL, over-ager)

Marc McLaughlin (C, USA, Cedar Rapids USHL, over-ager)

Brannon McManus (C/RW, USA, Minnesota NCAA, over-ager)

Adam McMaster (C, Canada, North Bay OHL)

Mikhail Meshcheryakov (C, Russia, Krasnaya MHL, over-ager)

Mick Messner (LW, USA, Madison USHL, over-ager)

Ben Meyers (LW, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Albert Michnac (C, Czech Republic, Mississauga OHL, over-ager)

Erik Middendorf (LW, USA, NTDP U18)

Kalle Miketinac (C, Sweden, Frolunda HC J20, over-ager)

Vladislav Mikhalchuk (RW, Belarus, Prince George WHL)

Carson Miller (F, Canada, Prince Albert WHL)

Dennis Miller (RW, Russia/Germany, Spartak Moskva MHL)

Micah Miller (C/RW, USA, Sioux City USHL, over-ager)

Marco Miranda (LW, Switzerland, ZSC Lions NLA, over-ager)

Spencer Moe (RW, Canada, Prince Albert WHL)

Jesse Moilanen (C/W, Finland, Jokerit J20)

Sami Moilanen (RW, Finland, Seattle WHL, over-ager)

Ivan Muranov (LW, Russia, HK MVD MHL)

Linus Nassen (C/W, Sweden, Frolunda J20)

Jaxon Nelson (C, USA, Sioux Falls USHL)

Griffin Ness (C, USA, Wayzata High School)

Brett Neumann (C, Canada, Kingston OHL, over-ager)

Jakov Novak (LW/C, Canada, Janesville NAHL, over-ager)

Isaac Nurse (RW, Canada, Hamilton OHL, over-ager)

Emil Oksanen (RW/LW, Finland, Regina WHL, over-ager)

Oliver Okuliar (LW, Slovakia, U20 national team)

Kaid Oliver (LW, Canada, Victoria WHL)

Kohen Olischefski (RW, Canada, Denver NCAA, over-ager)

Lauri Pajuniemi (RW, Finland, TPS Liiga, over-ager)

Eetu Pakkila (LW/RW, Finland, Karpat U20)

Christopher Paquette (C, Canada, Peterborough OHL, unsigned re-entry)

John Parker-Jones (RW, Canada, Peterborough OHL)

Michael Pastujov (RW, USA/Russia, Michigan NCAA, over-ager)

Josh Paterson (C, Canada, Saskatoon WHL, over-ager)

Max Patterson (RW, Canada, Swift Current WHL)

Adam Pauliny (C, Slovakia, MHC Martin U20)

Jaden Peca (RW, Canada, Barrie OHL, over-ager)

Trevor Peca (C/RW, USA/Canada, Buffalo Jr. Sabres OJHL)

Ryan Peckford (LW, Canada, Moose Jaw WHL, over-ager)

Kaden Pickering (F, USA, Chilliwack BCHL, over-ager)

Alexander Polunin (RW, Russia, Lokomotiv Yaroslavl KHL, over-ager)

Tyler Popowich (C, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

Yegor Postnov (LW/LHD, Russia, Stupino Kapitan MHL)

Josh Prokop (C/RW, Canada, Vernon BCHL)

Noah Prokop (C, USA, Green Bay USHL)

Roman Pucek (LW, Czech Republic, Vsetin U18)

Cole Purboo (RW, Canada, Windsor OHL, over-ager)

Carter Randklev (C, USA, Moorhead High School)

Jack Randl (LW, USA, Omaha USHL)

Mark Rassell (LW, Canada, Medicine Hat WHL, over-ager)

Mike Regush (C, Canada, Youngstown USHL, over-ager)

Cole Reinhardt (LW, Canada, Brandon WHL)

Andrei Revatsky (C, Russia, Spartak Moskva MHL, over-ager)

Connor Roberts (C, Canada, Flint OHL)

Ivan Romanov (LW, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL, over-ager)

Pavel Rotenberg (RW, Russia, Dynamo SPB MHL)

Ryan Roth (RW, USA, Sault Ste. Marie OHL)

Lukas Rousek (C/LW, Czech Republic, Sparta Praha, over-ager)

Nikita A. Rozhkov (F, Russia, Magnitogorsk MHL)

Anthony Salinitri (C/LW, Canada, Sarnia OHL, unsigned re-entry)

Samuel Salonen (LW, Finland, Sioux City USHL)

Ryan Savage (RW, USA/Canada, Fargo USHL)

Wyatt Schlaht (C/LW, USA, St. Sebastian’s High School)

Sandro Schmid (C/RW, Switzerland, Malmo J20)

Colin Schmidt (C, USA, Wayzata High School)

Jacob Schmidt-Svejstrup (LW, Denmark, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Phillip Schultz (C, Denmark, Rodovre)

Justin Schutz (F, Germany, Red Bull Academy Czech)

Erkka Seppala (C/LW, Finland, HPK U20, over-ager)

Mikhail Shalagin (F, Russia, Spartak Moskva MHL, over-ager)

Yegor Sharangovich (C, Belarus, Dinamo Minsk KHL, over-ager)

Nikita Shashkov (F, Russia, Sibirskie Snaipery MHL, over-ager)

Patrik Siikanen (F, Finland, Blues U20)

Dmitri Silantyev (C/LW, Russia, Atlanty MHL)

Jan Sir (C/LW, Czech Republic, Liberec U20)

Daniil Skorikov (RW, Russia, Tolpar Ufa MHL, over-ager)

Kirill Slepets (RW/LW, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL, over-ager)

Deniss Smirnovs (C, Latvia, Geneve-Servette U20, over-ager)

Luc Smith (C, Canada, Kamloops WHL, over-ager)

Zach Solow (C/RW, USA, Northeastern NCAA, over-ager)

Maxim Sorkin (C/RW, Russia, Krasnaya Armiya MHL)

Lucas Sowder (LW, USA, Wenatchee BCHL, over-ager)

Wojtek Stachowiak (LW, Germany/Poland, Central Illinois USHL, over-ager)

Brett Stapley (C/RW, Canada, Vernon BCHL, over-ager)

Yegor Stepanov (C, Russia, Belye Medvedi MHL)

Murphy Stratton (RW, USA, Wenatchee BCHL)

Pius Suter (C/LW, Switzerland, ZSC Lions NLA, over-ager)

Matej Svoboda (RW, Czech Republic, Kometa Brno U20)

Connor Sweeney (F, USA, Lawrence Academy U.S. High School)

Marcus Sylvegard (RW/LW, Sweden, Malmo SHL, over-ager)

Keenan Taphorn (RW, Canada, Kootenay WHL)

Benjamin Tardif (LW, Canada, Sherbrooke QMJHL)

Joel Teasdale (LW, Canada, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL, over-ager)

Tyce Thompson (C, USA, Dubuque USHL, over-ager)

Oliver True (RW, Denmark, Ottawa OHL)

Ryan Vandervlis (C, Canada, Lethbridge WHL, over-ager)

Nolan Volcan (LW, Canada, Seattle WHL, over-ager)

Pavel Voronkov (LW, Russia, Avto Yekaterinburg MHL, over-ager)

Tim Wahlgren (C/W, Sweden, MODO Allsvenskan, over-ager)

Matthew Wedman (C, Canada, Seattle WHL, over-ager)

Emil Westerlund (LW/RW, Sweden, Maine NCAA, over-ager)

Gian-Marco Wetter (C/W, Switzerland, Davos U20)

Richard Whittaker (C/W, Canada, London OHL)

Orca Wiesblatt (F, Canada, Calgary WHL)

Jason Willms (C, Canada, Barrie OHL, over-ager)

Jack Wismer (RW, Canada, Flint OHL)

Riley Woods (C/LW, Canada, Spokane WHL, over-ager)

Cameron Wright (LW, Canada, Bowling Green NCAA, over-ager)

Nolan Yaremko (LW, Canada, Tri-City WHL, over-ager)

Defencemen (133)

Jakub Adamek (LHD, Czech Republic, Trinec U20)

Jonatan Asplund (LHD, Sweden, Shreveport NAHL, over-ager)

Gleb Babinstev (LHD, Russia, Peterborough OHL)

Davyd Barandun (LHD, Switzerland, Davos NLA)

Dawson Barteaux (LHD, Canada, Red Deer WHL)

Seth Barton (RHD, Canada, Trail BCHL, over-ager)

Justin Bergeron (LHD, Canada, Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL)

Tim Berni (LHD, Switzerland, ZSC Lions NLA)

Alexis Binner (LHD, Sweden, Maine NCAA, over-ager)

Marcus Bjork (RHD, Sweden, Oskarshamn, over-ager)

Hugo Blixt (LHD, Sweden, Tri-City USHL, over-ager)

Martin Bodak (RHD, Slovakia, Kootenay WHL, over-ager)

Artyom Borshyov (LHD, Belarus, Northern Cyclones NCDC)

Nick Bowman (C, Canada, Edmonton WHL)

Jakob Brahaney (LHD, Canada, Kingston OHL, over-ager)

Scooter Brickey (RHD, USA, Des Moines USHL, over-ager)

Ondrej Buchtela (RHD, Czech Republic, Chomutov)

Martin Bucko (RHD, Slovakia, Pardubice U20)

Jackson Caller (LHD, Canada, Saskatoon WHL, over-ager)

Theo Calvas (RHD, USA, Sarnia OHL, over-ager)

Cole Candella (LHD, Canada, Sudbury OHL, unsigned re-entry)

Declan Carlile (LHD, USA/Canada, Wellington OJHL)

Dennis Cesana (RHD, USA, Brooks AJHL, over-ager)

Declan Chisholm (LHD, Canada, Peterborough OHL)

Braydyn Chizen (RHD, Canada, Kelowna WHL, unsigned re-entry)

Austin Chorney (RHD, Canada, Salmon Arm BCHL)

Jake Christiansen (LHD, Canada, Everett WHL, over-ager)

Powell Connor (RHD, Canada, Chilliwack BCHL)

Connor Corcoran (RHD, Canada, Windsor OHL)

Joel Craven (LHD, USA, Medicine Hat WHL)

Antoine Crete-Belzile (LHD, Canada, Blainville-Boisbriand QMJHL, over-ager)

Max Crozier (RHD, Canada, Nanaimo BCHL)

Charles-Edouard D’Astous (LHD, Canada, Rimouski QMJHL, over-ager)

Tomas Dajcar (LHD, Czech Republic, Quebec QMJHL)

Dawson Davidson (LHD, Canada, Saskatoon WHL, over-ager)

Georgi Dedov (LHD, Russia, Syracuse Jr. Stars NCDC)

Dmitri Deryabin (LHD, Belarus, U20 national team)

Peter Diliberatore (LHD, Canada, Salisbury High School)

Marcel Dlugos (LHD, Slovakia, MsHKM Zilina U20)

Vojtech Doktor (RHD, Czech Republic, Ceske Budejovice U20)

Hunter Drew (RHD, Canada, Charlottetown QMJHL, over-ager)

Grigori Dronov (LHD, Russia, Metallurg Magnitogorsk KHL, over-ager)

Brehdan Engum (LHD, USA, Burnsville High School)

William Ennis (LHD, Canada, Oshawa OHL)

Colby Enns (RHD, USA, Minot NAHL)

Caleb Everett (RHD, USA, Saginaw OHL)

Ty Farmer (RHD, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Christian Felton (RHD, USA, Kimball Union High School)

Michael Gaspar (LHD, Czech Republic, Stadion Litomerice Czech2)

Colin Gerber (LHD, Switzerland, Langenthal NLB, over-ager)

Alexis Girard (LHD, Canada, Saint John QMJHL)

Fredrik Granberg (LHD, Sweden, Skelleftea)

Jonathan Granstrom (RHD, Sweden, Visby/Roma D1)

Alex Green (RHD, USA, Cornell NCAA, over-ager)

Thomas Gregoire (RHD, Canada, Sherbrooke QMJHL, over-ager)

Grigori Gryaznov (LHD, Russia, Serebryanye Lvy MHL)

Darby Gula (LHD, Canada, Steinbach MJHL, over-ager)

Connor Hall (LHD, Canada, Kitchener OHL, unsigned re-entry)

Chase Hartje (LHD, USA, Brandon WHL)

Tom Hedberg (LHD, Sweden, HV71 SHL, over-ager)

Jacob Herauf (LHD, Canada, Red Deer WHL)

Daniel Hilsendager (LHD, Canada, Lloydminster AJHL)

Akito Hirose (LHD, Canada, Salmon Arm BCHL, over-ager)

Mac Hollowell (RHD, Canada, Sault Ste. Marie OHL, over-ager)

Michal Ivan (LHD, Slovakia, Acadie-Bathurst QMJHL)

Evgeny Kalabushkin (LHD, Russia, SKA-1946 MHL)

Roman Kalinichenko (LHD, Russia, Tri-City WHL)

Alex Kannok-Leipert (RHD, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

Olli Kaskinen (LHD, Finland, TPS U20, over-ager)

Matthew Kellenberger (RHD, Canada, Oakville OJHL, over-ager)

Juuso Ketola (RHD, Finland, Assat U20)

Matt Kiersted (LHD, USA, North Dakota NCAA, over-ager)

Nolan Kneen (RHD, Canada, Kamloops WHL, over-ager)

Nate Knoepke (LHD, USA, Sioux City USHL, over-ager)

Nikolay Knyzhov (LHD, Russia, Lvy St. Petersburg MHL, over-ager)

Daniel Kowalczyk (LHD, Czech Republic, Brno U20)

Linus Kronholm-Lindstrand (LHD, Sweden, Malmo J20)

Christian Krygier (LHD, USA, Lincoln USHL)

Miska Kukkonen (RHD, Finland, Ilves U20)

David Kvasnicka (LHD, Czech Republic, Plzen, over-ager)

Elias Laitamaki (LHD, Finland, Vaasan U20)

Owen Lalonde (RHD, Canada, Guelph OHL)

Oliver Larsen (RHD, Denmark, Leksands J20, over-ager)

Otto Latvala (RHD, Finland, LeKi Mestis, over-ager)

Graham Lillibridge (LHD, USA, Chicago USHL, over-ager)

Christian Lindberg (LHD, Sweden, Oskarshamn J20)

Brady Lyle (RHD, Canada, Owen Sound OHL, over-ager)

John Ludvig (LHD, Canada, Portland WHL)

Justin MacPherson (LHD, Canada, Niagara OHL)

Zack Malik (LHD, Czech Republic/USA, Sudbury OHL)

Josh Maniscalco (RHD, USA, Dubuque USHL, over-ager)

Max Martin (LHD, Canada, Prince Albert WHL, over-ager)

Riley McCourt (LHD, Canada, Flint OHL)

Conner McDonald (RHD, Canada, Edmonton WHL, over-ager)

Dustyn McFaul (LHD, Canada, Pickering OJHL)

Spencer Meier (RHD, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Griffin Mendel (LHD, Canada, Denver NCAA, over-ager)

Keaton Middleton (LHD, Canada, Saginaw OHL, unsigned re-entry)

Tommy Miller (RHD, USA, Michigan State NCAA, over-ager)

Artyom Minulin (RHD, Russia, Swift Current WHL, over-ager)

Janis Moser (LHD, Switzerland, Biel-Bienne U20)

Austin Osmanski (LHD, USA, Peterborough OHL, unsigned re-entry)

Brayden Pachal (RHD, Canada, Prince Albert WHL, over-ager)

Brinson Pasichnuk (LHD, Canada, Arizona State NCAA, over-ager)

Dylan Plouffe (LHD, Canada, Vancouver WHL, over-ager)

Merrick Rippon (LHD, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

Carter Robertson (LHD, Canada, Ottawa OHL)

Dmitry Rodionychev (RHD, Russia, Sarov VHL, over-ager)

Mark Rubinchik (LHD, Russia, Saskatoon WHL, over-ager)

Ben Sanderson (LW, Canada, Okotoks AJHL)

Sergei Sapego (LHD, Belarus, Prince Albert WHL)

Ben Schultheis (RHD, USA, Minnesota NAHL)

Vit Seeman (LHD, Czech Republic, Chomutov U20)

Jacob Semik (LHD, USA, Dubuque USHL)

Jonathan Smart (LHD, Canada, Kootenay WHL, over-ager)

Mason Snell (LHD, Canada, Wellington OJHL)

Nikita Solopanov (LHD, Russia, Krasnaya MHL)

Ilya Solovyov (LHD, Belarus, Team Belarus U18)

Colin Swoyer (RHD, USA, Sioux Falls USHL, over-ager)

Vladislav Syomin (LHD, Russia, SKA-Neva St. Petersburg VHL, over-ager)

Eero Teravainen (LHD, Finland, Lincoln USHL, over-ager)

Adam Thilander (RHD, Sweden, North Bay OHL, over-ager)

Ondrej Trejbal (LHD, Czech Republic, Minnesota NAHL, over-ager)

Saku Vesterinen (RHD, Finland, Charlottetown QMJHL, over-ager)

Pavel Vorobey (RHD, Belarus, Kunlun KHL, over-ager)

Wyatte Wylie (RHD, USA, Everett WHL)

Vladislav Yeryomenko (RHD, Belarus, Calgary WHL, over-ager)

Dmitri Zaitsev (LHD, Russia, Moose Jaw WHL, unsigned re-entry)

Yegor Zamula (LHD, Russia, Calgary WHL)

Luke Zazula (LHD, Canada, Kamloops WHL)

Bogdan Zhilyakov (LHD, Russia, St. Petersburg MHL)

Kristaps Zile (LHD, Latvia, Dinamo Riga KHL, over-ager)

Nikita Zorkin (D, Russia, Mamonty Yugry MHL)

Goaltenders (59)

Adam Ahman (G, Sweden, HV71 SHL, over-ager)

Jett Alexander (G, Canada, North York OJHL)

Oskar Autio (G, Finland, Chicago USHL)

Justin Blanchette (G, Canada, Baie-Comeau QMJHL)

Zachary Bouthillier (G, Canada, Chicoutimi QMJHL)

Victor Brattstrom (G, Sweden, Timra, over-ager)

Jonah Capriotti (G, Canada, Wellington OJHL, over-ager)

Stephane Charlin (G, Switzerland, Geneve-Servette U20)

Daniel Chenard (G, Canada, Chilliwack BCHL)

Tristan Cote-Cazenave (G, Canada, Victoriaville QMJHL)

Drew DeRidder (G, USA, NTDP U18)

Stephen Dhillon (G, USA/Canada, Niagara OHL, over-ager)

Isaiah DiLaura (G, USA, Prince George WHL)

Nick Donofrio (G, USA, Hamilton OHL)

Roman Durny (G, Slovakia, Des Moines USHL, over-ager)

Daniel Dvorak (G, Czech Republic, Hradec Kralove U20)

Jesper Eliasson (G, Sweden, Troja-Ljungby J20)

Zachary Emond (G, Canada, Rouyn-Noranda QMJHL)

Samuel Ersson (G, Sweden, Brynas J20)

Adam Evanoff (G, Canada, Moose Jaw WHL)

Shane Farkas (G, Canada, Portland WHL)

Lucas Fitzpatrick (G, Canada, Shawinigan QMJHL)

Mitchell Gibson (G, USA, Lone Star NAHL, over-ager)

Eric Green (G, USA, Northfield Mount Herman High School, over-ager)

Joel Hofer (G, Canada, Swift Current WHL)

Luca Hollenstein (G, Switzerland, Zug U20)

David Hrenak (G, Slovakia, St. Cloud State NCAA, over-ager)

Jere Huhtamaa (G, Finland, Blues U20)

Daniil Isayev (G, Russia, Loko Yaroslavl MHL)

Jake Kucharski (G, USA, Des Moines USHL)

Strauss Mann (G, USA, Fargo USHL, over-ager)

Duncan McGovern (G, Canada, Kootenay WHL)

Dean McNabb (G, Canada, Victoria WHL)

Alexei Melnichuk (G, Russia, SKA Neva-St. Petersburg VHL, over-ager)

Jared Moe (G, USA, Waterloo USHL, over-ager)

Conrad Molder (G, Estonia/Finland, KRS Junior MHL)

Matt Murray (G, Canada, UMass-Amherst NCAA, over-ager)

Jesper Myrenberg (G, Sweden, Linkoping J20)

Dylan Myskiw (G, Canada, Brandon WHL, over-ager)

Tommy Nappier (G, USA, Ohio State NCAA, over-ager)

Kalle Nurmi (G, Finland, Lukko U20)

Max Paddock (G, Canada, Regina WHL)

Dominik Pavlat (G, Czech Republic, SK Kadan Czech2)

Anthony Popovich (G, Canada, Guelph OHL, over-ager)

James Porter (G, USA, Kelowna WHL)

Christian Propp (G, Canada, North Bay OHL, over-ager)

Juraj Ovecka (G, Slovakia, Springfield NAHL, over-ager)

Dayton Rasmussen (G, USA, Denver NCAA, over-ager)

Joseph Raaymakers (G, Canada, London OHL, over-ager)

Adam Scheel (G, USA, Penticton BCHL, over-ager)

Alexis Shank (G, Canada, Chicoutimi QMJHL)

Dylan St. Cyr (G, USA/Canada, Notre Dame NCAA, over-ager)

Carl Stankowski (G, Canada, Seattle WHL)

Vladislav Sukhachyov (G, Russia, Chelmet Chelyabinsk VHL, over-ager)

Daniel Svoboda (G, Czech Republic, Budejovice U20)

Ty Taylor (G, Canada, Vernon BCHL, over-ager)

David Tendeck (G, Canada, Vancouver WHL)

Matthew Thiessen (G, Canada, Steinbach MJHL)

Janis Voris (G, Latvia, Riga MHL)





Source link

Products You May Like

Articles You May Like

Detroit Red Wings captain Henrik Zetterberg’s back injury is ending his hockey career
Buffalo Sabres | Player Point Projections for 2018-19
The Likeliest Captain with Max Pacioretty Gone
Senators trade All-Star Erik Karlsson to Sharks
Minnesota Whitecaps Roster Now Filled With Schlagel, Martinson Signings

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *